Watch Swimming Tasmania on YouTube Follow Swimming Tasmania on Twitter Like Swimming Tasmania on Facebook
 | 

Development Squads & Teams

Swimming Tasmania - 10/11/2013

Swimming Tasmania identifies and selects talented swimmers to be part of an advanced development program and to represent Tasmania at interstate competitions.

Image (c) Swimming Australia

Key dates for Development Squads

Our Development Calendar is available here

Development Squads

Tasmania’s brightest swimming prospects are rewarded for a wonderful past 12 months by being selected on the Swimming Tasmania Development Program.

Selection in the program for the next year provides swimmers and their coaches with the chance to be part of a series of clinics and development opportunities to hear from expert speakers and work with some of Australia’s best coaches. The development squad works with physios from BodySystem, sport psychologist Emma Harris, Tasmanian Olympian boxer Luke Jackson and AIS nutritionist Louise Cato, as well as having coaching sessions with Australian greats Leigh Nugent, Bill Sweetenham and the three time Australian Age Coach of the Year Craig Jackson.

The selection criteria this year also allows for swimmers who perform well during the Winter season to be selected onto the development squad and put themselves in the running for a place on the State Team for the September State Teams Age Short Course Championships. So for anyone who was close to achieving a NQT and Bronze Squad status, a big winter may yet see you on the plane to Canberra!

Full details of the Development Squad are noted below, and we congratulate every swimmer on this achievement.

Being on a squad enables athletes to attend Swimming Tasmania clinics and camps throughout the year, further details are available here. It also enables selection onto State representatives team, the pinnacle of which is the State Age Team.

The TIS in 2014

As of 1 January 2014 The TIS will offer targeted individual scholarship support to swimming athletes that meet the following criteria:

Athletes that feel they meet the above TIS/Swimming Australia criteria are encouraged to apply for an individual scholarship by completing an individual scholarship application form that can be found on the TIS web site: http://www.tis.tas.gov.au/programs/scholarship2

For athletes not considered for TIS Individual support, Swimming Tasmania will continue to operate a development program as per the below.

Squads for 2014-15

Development Squads for 2014-15

Gold Squad

Criteria

Gold squad (i) Membership of a National Youth or Open Squad and/or (ii)  A top 16 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the 2014 Australian Open Long Course Championships and/or (iii) A top 10 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the 2014 Australian Age Long Course Championships.

National Squad

Club

Age

Jacob Templeton

Devonport Aquatic

18

Aran Miller

South Esk

19

Top 10/16 Ranking

Jacob Vincent

Hobart Aquatic

15

Ariarne Titmus

Launceston Aquatic

13

Kit DeJonge

Launceston Aquatic

15

Tim Belstead

Hobart Aquatic

17

Sophie Taylor

Riverside Aquatic

14

Trent McLaughlin

Launceston Aquatic

20

Silver Squad

Criteria

Silver squad (i)   A top 20 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the 2014 Australian Age Long Course Championships in an Olympic event or the boys 13 years and under 800m Freestyle and/or (ii) Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete at the 2014 Australian National Open Championships in a Long Course Olympic event and/or (iii) At the discretion of the Selection Committee as a result of performances throughout the Winter Short Course season.

At Age and Top 20 ranking

Club

Age

Joshua McDermott

Hobart Aquatic

18

Joanna Smart

Hobart Aquatic

17

Sarah Calder

Hobart Aquatic

15

Thomas Curran

Launceston Aquatic

18

James Curran

South Esk

13

 

 

Eligible to compete at the Australian Open National Championships

 

Thomas Clarke

South Esk

21

Josh Pickett

Launceston Aquatic

20

Kaitlyn Ellston

Riverside

17

Emma Newell

Hobart Aquatic

18

Jack Evans

HC Swim Club

17

 

Bronze Squad

Criteria

Bronze squad (i)   Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete in that event at the 2014 Australian Age Long Course Championships in an Olympic event or the boys 13 years and under 800m Freestyle and/or (ii)  At the discretion of the Selection Committee as a result of performances throughout the Winter Short Course season.

Athlete

Club

Age

Pru Hamdorf

Cradle Coast

15

Joshua Wells

HC Swim Club

15

Angus Denholm

Hobart Aquatic

17

Freya Jetson

Launceston Aquatic

13

Simon Watt

HC Swim Club

13

Added Winter 2014

Morgen Hawkins

South Esk

16

Isabel Searle Hobart Aquatic 15
Emily Lonergan Riverside Aquatic 13

Open Water Squad

Criteria:

Open Water squad Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete in that event at the 2014 Australian Open Water Championships. 

Athlete

Club

Age

Olivia Cullen

Launceston Aquatic

14

Hannah Steele

Hobart Aquatic

16

Jack Fairhurst

Hobart Aquatic

15

Olivia Sanderson

HC Swim Club

18

Emma Fairhurst

Hobart Aquatic

13

YPS Blue 

Athlete

Club

Age

Georgia Arnold

South Esk

14

Abbey Badcock

Launceston Aquatic

14

Tayla Mayes

South Esk

14

Jardene Ralph

Launceston Aquatic

15

Nicole Murraylee

Launceston Aquatic

16

Zoephia Kaminski

Launceston Aquatic

16

Morgan Honner

HC Swim Club

16

Brendan Ralph

Launceston Aquatic

14

Ahmed Awad

Hobart Aquatic

14

Joshua Rice

Hobart Aquatic

15

Chris Boult

HC Swim Club

16

Michael Boult

HC Swim Club

15

Emma Condie HC Swim Club 14

Swimming Australia are not yet able to confirm which swimmers across Australia have achieved the various levels of YPS due to the unavailability of the national results database. Nevertheless we have kept track of results in Tasmania and based on the 2013-14 YPS standards and our records of results between 1 May 2013 and 21 April 2014 suggest that the above swimmers have achieved YPS Blue standard.

While Swimming Australia will formally recognise this achievement in due course, in Tasmania YPS Blue achievers are welcomed to the Swimming Tasmania development clinic series to join members of our full development squads. For the first time ever, Swimming Tasmania will also be monitoring performances through winter with a view that those who show progress and commitment may be added to the development squad – and with that comes the possible opportunity to represent Tasmania at the State Teams Age Short Course Championships in September, which is the pinnacle of State representation in our sport.

Teams for 2014-15

State Age Team

State Team Age Short Course Champs – Selection Criteria

Please note that this year, to be selected on the Stage Age Team athletes must satisfy the following criteria (in addition to age/athlete restrictions imposed by Swimming Australia):

(i)                  Attendance at the Tasmanian State Short Course Championships, and

(ii)                Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete in that event at the 2014 Australian Age Long Course Championships in an Olympic event, and/or

(iii)               By the conclusion of the Tasmanian State Short Course Championships achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete in that event at the Australian Short Course Championships, and/or

(iv)              At the discretion of the Selection Committee as a result of performances throughout the Winter Short Course season.

Schools Team

In 2014 in order to be selected on the Schools Team athletes must have attended and performed well at the School Sports Selection Event on 15 March 2014 in Launceston. Those attending were deemed to have committed to attending and the team were selected based on the results that day.

Sponsored By

  • Cripps
  • Speedo
  • WIN TV Tasmania
  • Plans To Build
  • Tas Government
  • Australian Government Sports Commission
  • Andrew Jones
  • TIS