Swimming Tasmania Instagram Like Swimming Tasmania on Facebook
 | 

Development Squads & Teams

Swimming Tasmania - 10/11/2013

Swimming Tasmania identifies and selects talented swimmers to be part of an advanced development program and to represent Tasmania at interstate competitions.

Image (c) Swimming Australia

Development Squads

Tasmania’s brightest swimming prospects are rewarded for a wonderful past 12 months by being selected on the Swimming Tasmania Development Program.

Selection in the program for the next year provides swimmers and their coaches with the chance to be part of a series of clinics and development opportunities to hear from expert speakers and work with some of Australia’s best coaches. 

The selection criteria this year also allows for swimmers who perform well during the Winter season to be selected onto the development squad and put themselves in the running for a place on the State Team for the September State Teams Age Short Course Championships. So for anyone who was close to achieving a NQT and Bronze Squad status, a big winter may yet see you on the plane to Canberra!

Full details of the Development Squad are noted below, and we congratulate every swimmer on this achievement.

Being on a squad enables athletes to attend Swimming Tasmania clinics and camps throughout the year, further details are available here. It also enables selection onto State representatives team, the pinnacle of which is the State Age Team.

 

The TIS in 2017

As of 1 January 2014 The TIS will offer targeted individual scholarship support to swimming athletes that meet the following criteria:

Athletes that feel they meet the above TIS/Swimming Australia criteria are encouraged to apply for an individual scholarship by completing an individual scholarship application form that can be found on the TIS web site: http://www.tis.tas.gov.au/programs/scholarship2

For athletes not considered for TIS Individual support, Swimming Tasmania will continue to operate a development program as per the below.

 

TID Squad 2017-18

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been accepted into the 2017-18 squad:

 

Sophie Botterill-James 

Hobart Aquatic

Emily Lonergan 

Riverside Aquatic

Jack Evans

Hobart Aquatic

Morgen Hawkins

South Esk

William Bonney 

Riverside Aquatic

Stefanie McCarthy

Hobart Aquatic

Kit DeJonge                                

South Esk

Mollie Bailey

Hobart Aquatic   

Lauryn Todorovic

Hobart Aquatic

Michael Boult

HC Swim Club

Maximillian Giuliani

Hobart Aquatic

Mollie Bailey

Hobart Aquatic

 

Development Squads for 2017-18 

1st June 2017- 31st May 2018

Gold Squad     
Gold squad (i) Membership of a National Youth or Open Squad and/or (ii) A top 16 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the 2017 Australian Open Long Course Championships and/or (iii) A top 10 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the 2017 Australian Age Long Course Championships. 
     
Top 16 Ranking at 2017 Open    
Jack Evans Hobart Aquatic 20
Aran Miller (M/C S14) South Esk 21
     
Top 10 Ranking at 2017 Age    
Stefanie McCarthy Hobart Aquatic 13
Sophie Botterill-James  Hobart Aquatic 14
William Bonney Riverside 15
     
     
Silver Squad     
Silver squad (i) A top 25 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the 2017 Australian Age Long Course Championships in an Olympic event or the boys 13 years and under 800m Freestyle and/or (ii) Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete at the 2017 Australian National Open Championships in a Long Course Olympic event and/or (iii) At the discretion of the Selection Committee as a result of performances throughout the year.
     
At Age and Top 25 ranking/Eligible to compete at the Australian Open National Championships 
Morgen Hawkins South Esk 19
Emily Lonergan Riverside Aquatic 15
Thomas Sladden Riverside Aquatic 14
Kit DeJonge South Esk 18
Mollie Bailey Hobart Aquatic 14
Lauryn Todorovic Hobart Aquatic 14
Maximillian Giuliani Hobart Aquatic 13
Michael Boult HC Swim Club 18
     
Bronze Squad     
Bronze squad (i) Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete in that event at the 2017  Australian Age Long Course Championships in an Olympic event or the boys 13 years and under 800m Freestyle and/or (ii) At the discretion of the Selection Committee as a result of performances throughout the year.
     
Emma Condie HC Swim Club 17
James Belstead Hobart Aquatic 18
Jack Sladden Riverside Aquatic 16
Kate Denholm Hobart Aquatic 16
Dawson Howell Launceston Aquaitc 15
Max Powell HC Swim Club 14
Jonty Clues Hobart Aquatic 13
Jackson Devine Hobart Aquatic 14
Campbell Lane Hobart Aquatic 16
Ella May Hobart Aquatic 14
Jordan Cooper Riverside Aquatic 15
Georgia Davis Riverside Aquatic 16

 

Teams for 2016-17

State Age Team

Congratulations to the following STASC swimmers, competing in Canberra on 23-25 September 2016:

 

Mollie Bailey                  14yrs   The Hobart Aquatic Club                                      James Belstead   17yrs   The Hobart Aquatic Club

Sophie Botterill-James  14yrs   The Hobart Aquatic Club                                      William Bonney  15yrs   Riverside Aquatic Club 

Emma Condie                16yrs    HC Swim Club                                                      Campbell Lane    15yrs   The Hobart Aquatic Club

Kate Denholm               16yrs    The Hobart Aquatic Club                                      Max O'Leary        17yrs   Cradle Coast Aquatic   

Dawson Howell              15yrs   Launceston Aquatic Club                                      Jack Sladden       14yrs   Riverside Aquatic Club

Emily Lonergan              15yrs   Riverside Aquatic Club                                        Thomas Sladden  14yrs   Riversdale Aquatic Club

Amelie McCarthy           16yrs    The Hobart Aquatic Club                                      Max Powell          14yrs   HC Swim Club

Stefanie McCarthy          13yrs   The Hobart Aquatic Club                                      Jackson Devine    14yrs  The Hobart Aquatic Club   

Taylor Raine                   13yrs   South Esk Swim Club                                           Michael Boult       17yrs   HC Swim Club      

Catherine Chung            15yrs   HC Swim Club

Elly Muller                       14yrs   The Hobart Aquatic Club

Mackenzie French           13yrs   Launceston Aquatic Club  

 

MANAGEMENT  

Head Coach                     Andrew Goetz           

Coach                             Paul Crosswell 

Manager (Male)                Stuart James  

Physio/TM (Female)          Sally McLaine 

 

 

2017 State Team Age Short Course Champs – Selection Criteria

To be selected on the State Age Team athletes must satisfy the following criteria (in addition to age/athlete restrictions imposed by Swimming Australia: Women 13-16 years, Men: 14-17 years):


 (i)                  Achieved a qualifying time and was eligible to compete at the 2017 Australian Age Long Course Championships, and/or

(ii)               Compete at the 2017 Tasmanian Short Course Championships (unless subjected to illness where a medical certificate will be required)

 

Pacific School Games 2017 (Adelaide 1-10 December 2017) - Tasmanian Team

In 2017 in order to be selected on the School Sports Tasmania- Pacific School Games team, athletes must have filled out an expression of interest in the designated period and competed between the 1st December and 31st March 2017.  Times from this period will be used in conjunction with minimal standards for the selection committee to choose the team.

To fill out an EOI for 2017 PSG Team please click here! (EOI'S CLOSE 31ST MARCH 2017)

Click Below to view:

2017 PSG Qualification Times & Further Info

 

 

Development Calendar

Swimming Tasmania's Development Calendar captures the key dates for all aspects of sport development - clinics and camps for JX, YPS and State/Age squad athletes, coaches courses, officials workshops, inclusive swimming initiatives and participation days.

 

Read More

Athlete Development Program Overview

Swimming Tasmania is committed to the development of all swimmers and in providing opportunities to progress and improve throughout their swimming career.

 

Read More

Sport Development

Swimming Tasmania is committed to developing all aspects of our sport. We provide a structured athlete development program and pathway, encourage participation at grassroots level, foster an inclusive swimming environment, and provide development opportunities for club administrators, technical officials and coaches to progress and improve.

 

Read More

Sponsored By