Performance Pathways

Swimming Tasmania supports our competitive swimmers by offering a structured development program, which provides selected swimmers with opportunities to further their progression both in and out of the pool.

The following flowchart depicts the different levels of the Tasmanian development pathway from Bronze squad, up to Talent (TID) squad. For more information about each level of the program, including current squad members, click on the corresponding link below.

 

  • Talent Program
  • The Talent Squad (formerly TID Squad) forms part of the National Talent Program and recognises those athletes that are performing at an elite level. Athletes and coaches of Talent Squad athletes are exposed to a range of opportunities, including:

    • Bi-annual testing, either at the Victorian Institute of Sport or the Tasmanian Institute of Sport
    • Program visit from State Head Coach twice each year
    • Eligibility for invitation to the National Talent Camp (based on selection by Swimming Australia)
    • Tasmanian Institute of Sport support for athletes and coaches

    To be selected for the Talent Squad swimmers must satisfy one of the following criteria:

    • Be selected on an Australian Team (Junior, Youth or Senior);
    • Medal at the most recent Australian Age/Open Championships; or
    • Achieve a time at the most recent Australian Age/Open Championships equivalent to 10% (transitioning to 9% in 2019 and 8% in 2020) off the World Championship Selection Time (refer to Swimming Australia Selection Times).

    Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been invited into the 2018-19 Talent Squad:

    Stefanie McCarthy (Hobart Aquatic)

    Max Giuliani (Hobart Aquatic)

    Mollie Bailey (Hobart Aquatic)

  • Development Squad Programs (Gold, Silver and Bronze)
  • Tasmania’s brightest swimming prospects are rewarded for a wonderful past 12 months by being selected into the Swimming Tasmania Development Program.

    Selection in the program for the next year provides swimmers and their coaches with the chance to be part of a series of clinics and development opportunities with expert speakers and some of Australia’s best coaches. 

     

    SELECTION CRITERIA

    To be selected onto one of the three Development Squads swimmers must meet the following criteria.

    Gold: Achieve a top 10 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the most recent Australian Age/Open Championships.

    Silver: Achieve a top 25 Australian ranking as a result of performances at the most recent Australian Age/Open Long Course Championships.

    Bronze: Compete at the most recent Australian Age/Open Championships or at the discretion of the State Head Coach as a result of performances throughout the year.

    Full details of the 2018-19 Development Squads are noted below, and we congratulate every swimmer on this achievement.

     

    DEVELOPMENT SQUADS 2018-19

     

    Gold 
     

    Matilda Smith (Sandy Bay)

    Noah Kamprad (Hobart Aquatic)

    Sophie Botterill-James (Hobart Aquatic)

    Jonty Clues (Hobart Aquatic)

    Jet Jankiewicz (Hobart Aquatic)

     

    Silver

     

    James Clues (Hobart Aquatic)

    Kate Denholm (Hobart Aquatic)

    William Bonney(Riverside Aquatic)

    Tadhg Waddington (Sandy Bay)

    Hugh Dolle (South Esk)

     

    Bronze

     

    Dawson Howell (Launceston Aquatic)

    Ella May (Hobart Aquatic)

    Adelaide Skipper (Launceston Aquatic)

    Rose Castle (HC Swim Club)

    Samuel Askey-Doran (HC Swim Club)

    Lauryn Todorovic (Hobart Aquatic)

    Michael Boult (HC Swim Club)

    Kit DeJonge (South Esk)

    Jack Walton (Ulverstone Swim Club)

    Emily Mitchell (Launceston Aquatic)

    Rebecca Macdonald (HC Swim Club)

    Jonte Adams (South Esk)

    Jonty Pretorius (South Esk)

    Aurora Giuliani (Hobart Aquatic)

    Max Powell (HC Swim Club)

    Taylor Raine (South Esk)

    Amelie McCarthy (Hobart Aquatic)

    Samuel Cullen (South Esk)

    Georgia Woods (Launceston Aquatic)

  • State Team
  • STATE TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CANBERRA

    Every year Tasmania sends a team of athletes to compete at the National State Teams Championships in Canberra. This event is held at the AIS and is a highlight of the competitive swimming calendar.

    Selection - Athletes

    Selection is based on the needs of the team to ensure maximum potential to score points in each event at the State Teams Championships. The maximum team size is 40, with no more than 10 swimmers in each of the relevant age groups (girls 13/14 and 15/16 and boys 14/15 and 16/17).

    A selection period for athletes to post times will be set: for 2018 this period was May 1 2018 to 12 August 2018.

    The three fastest ranked (available) swimmers in the following events, in each of the combined age groups, are considered (but not guaranteed) for selection, provided that the relevant qualifying times for the Victorian Age Short Course Championships have also been met:

    • 50,100 & 200 backstroke

    • 50,100 & 200 breaststroke

    • 50,100 & 200 butterfly

    • 50,100 & 200 freestyle

    • 400 & 800 freestyle - female

    • 400 & 1500 freestyle - male

    • 200 & 400 individual medleys

    Final selection is at the discretion of the State Head Coach, in consultation with the STAS Selection Committee.

    To be eligible for selection an athlete must:

    • Be a current registered member of Swimming Tasmania

    • Compete at the 2018 Tasmanian Age Short Course Championships

    • Be eligible to represent Tasmania at this event

    • Be aged between 13yrs and 16yrs (female) and 14yrs and 17yrs (male) as at the date of the State Teams Championship

    Selection - Coaches

    Coaches interested in applying for position of team coach must submit their Expression of Interest by the start of the selection period. The team Head Coach will be appointed at the beginning of the selection period, will assist Team Manager (Maddi Palser) in shaping the list for selection and will work with State Head Coach.

    Team Coaches are selected on the basis of applications, with the State Head Coach, Team Manager and Team Head Coach making the selection decision(s).

    2018 State Team

    Congratulations to the following swimmers who were all selected to represent Tasmania at the 2018 State Teams Championships:

    Jonte

    Adams

    SE

    Mollie

    Bailey

    HA

    William

    Bonney

    RI

    Sophie

    Botterill-James

    HA

    Rufus

    Bresnehan

    HA

    Meika Choroszy HC

    Jonty

    Clues

    HA

    Jordan

    Cooper

    RI

    Marcus

    Darko

    RI

    Hugh

    Dolle

    SE

    Myra 

    Donnelly

    RI

    Mackenzie

    French

    LAC

    Kiaran

    Gillies

    RI

    Maximillian

    Giuliani

    HA

    Zane

    Hadley

    RI

    Jet

    Jankiewicz

    HA

    Kane

    Johnson

    SE

    Isabel

    Kirwan

    SB

    Jakem

    Lampkin

    SB

    Brenna

    Lemon

    HA

    Rebecca

    Macdonald

    HC

    Isaac

    Malley

    BU

    Ella

    May

    HA

    Emily

    Mitchell

    LAC

    Amy

    Muldoon

    LAC

    Oliva

    Nichols

    HA

    Jade

    Nichols

    LAC

    Sienna

    Palser

    HC

    Maxwell

    Powell

    HC

    Jonty

    Pretorius

    SE

    Jordan

    Reitsema

    LAC

    Billie Roger HC

    Chelsea

    Savage

    RI

    Matilda

    Smith

    SB

    Tadhg

    Waddington

    SB

    Jack 

    Walton

    UL

    Georgia

    Woods

    LAC

    Tessa

    Yu

    HC

     

  • Junior Excellence Program
  • The Australian Junior Excellence Program (JX), recognises rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence.

    JX GOLD, SILVER, BRONZE AND GREEN

    Under the program, swimmers aged from 9 to 16 years, who accomplish times set by Swimming Australia, qualify at Gold, Silver, Bronze or Green standard, depending on their best performance/s during the season. To qualify for the program, swimmers need to be an active Swimming Australia member and swim a qualifying time at a Swimming Australia approved meet.

    Please note that where, for example, a child turns 11 years of age during the season and records times as both a 10 year old an an 11 year old, he/she will receive a JX reward denging on the highest standard avhieved in either (not both) of those age groups - ie. gold, silver, bronze or green. Furthermore, lead off times will not be recognised in the program, only individual swims will qualify.

    Quualifiers receive special recognition by way of publication of their name on the Swimming Australia website, and invitations to exclusive JX specailist run clinics throughout the year.

     

    JX LEGENDS

    This level is awarded to swimmers who achieve a GOLD award for 5 years or more or are aged 15 and 16 years old and race at the 2018 Australian Age Championships. These swimmers will be given special recognition on the Swimming Australia website.

     

    2017-18 JX RESULTS

    The 2017-18 JX program recognised performances from 1 May 2017 to 30 April 2018. 

    JX 2017-18 Qualifying Times

    The 2017-18 JX results are available here.

     

  • School Sports Australia State Team
  • The SSA Championships are held in a different State each year, with teams participating from all Australian States and Territories. Participants must be aged at least 10 years old (but no older than 19) by 31 December. The 2019 SSA Championships will be held in Victoria.

    Team and event selection is ultimately at the discretion of the Selection Committee.

    Selection Standards

    The following “Selection standards” are the minimum times required to be considered for selection in an event. Not all events are offered at all Championships - swimmers should check the Championship program on the School Sports Australia website to confirm which events are offered for their age group. Note:

    • Selection standards apply to all events for swimmers in the 10 and 11 year age groups.
    • Selection standards do not apply to multi class swimmer selections and these selections are at the discretion of the selectors.
    • There are no minimum times required for selection in 50m events for Ages 12 and over.

    Swimmers who have not attained selection standard times may, in the absolute discretion of the Selection Committee, be selected in circumstances where no swimmer or less than the permitted entries have attained qualifying times, and the Selection Committee considers their performance to be suitable for selection in the circumstances.

     

    Boys 12-19 years

    EVENT

    12 years

    13 years

    14 years

    15 years

    16 years

    17/18 years

    100 Free

    1:15.00

    1:09.00

    1:05.00

    1:03.00

    1:02.00

    1:01.00

    200 Free

    2:40.00

    2:30.00

    2:22.00

    2:17.00

    2:15.00

    2:13.00

    400 Free

    5:40.00

    5:15.00

    5:00.00

    4:50.00

    4:46.00

    4:41.00

    800 Free

     

     

     

    10:15.00

     

    9:55.00

    1500 Free

     

     

     

    19:10.00

     

    18:30.00

    100 Fly

    1:25.00

    1:20.00

    1:11.00

    1:09.00

    1:08.00

    1:07.00

    200 Fly

    3:05.00

    2:55.00

    2:40.00

    2:35.00

    2:33.00

    2:27.00

    100 Back

    1:25.00

    1:20.00

    1:15.00

    1:12.00

    1:11.00

    1.10.00

    200 Back

    3:05.00

    2.55.00

    2.40.00

    2.36.00

    2.33.00

    2:30.00

    100 Breast

    1:38.00

    1:32.00

    1:25.00

    1:22.00

    1:20.00

    1:19.00

    200 Breast

    3:30.00

    3:17.00

    3:03.00

    2:59.00

    2:55.00

    2:44.00

    200 IM

    3:05.00

    2:52.00

    2:41.00

    2:37.00

    2:33.00

    2:32.00

    400 IM

    6:35.00

    6:10.00         

    5:45.00

    5:33.00

    5:25.00

    5:20.00

     

    Girls 12–19 years

     

    EVENT

    12

    13

    14

    15

    16

    17/18

    100 Free

    1:15.00

    1:12.00

    1:09.00

    1:08.00

    1:07.00

    1:07.00

    200 Free

    2:40.00

    2:35.00

    2:30.00

    2:28.00

    2:27.00

    2:26.00

    400 Free

    5:40.00

    5:25.00

    5:13.00

    5:10.00

    5:06.00

    5:04.00

    800 Free

     

     

     

    10:40.00

     

    10:30

    1500 Free

     

     

     

    20:00.00

     

    19:40.00

    100 Fly

    1:25.00

    1:21.00

    1:17.00

    1:16.00

    1:15.00

    1:15.00

    200 Fly

    3:05.00

    2:57.00

    2:52.00

    2:47.00

    2:46.00

    2:46.00

    100 Back

    1:25.00

    1:22.00

    1:19.00

    1:18.00

    1:17.00

    1:17.00

    200 Back

    3:05.00

    2:57.00

    2:48.00

    2:47.00

    2:46.00

    2:46.00

    100 Breast

    1:38.00

    1:34.00

    1:31.00

    1:30.00

    1:29.00

    1:29.00

    200 Breast

    3:30.00

    3:21.00

    3:15.00

    3:13.00

    3:12.00

    3:10.00

    200 IM

    3:05.00

    2:55.00

    2:50.00

    2:49.00

    2:48.00

    2:47.00

    400 IM

    6:35.00

    6:25.00

    6:05.00

    6:00.00

    5:54.00

    5:50.00

     

    Boys and Girls 10/11 years

    EVENT

    AGE

    TIME STANDARD

    50 FREE

    10 YEARS

    40.00

     

    11 YEARS

    37.00

    50 BREAST

    10 YEARS

    55.00

     

    11 YEARS

    50.00

    50 BACK

    10 YEARS

    50.00

     

    11 YEARS

    45.00

    50 FLY

    10 YEARS

    50.00

     

    11 YEARS

    45.00

    100 FREE

    10 YEARS

    1.25.00

     

    11 YEARS

    1.20.00

    100 BREAST

    10 YEARS

    1.55.00

     

    11 YEARS

    1.50.00

    100 BACK

    10 YEARS

    1.40.00

     

    11 YEARS

    1.35.00

    100 FLY

    10 YEARS

    1.45.00

     

    11 YEARS

    1.35.00

    200  IM

    10 YEARS

    3.30.00

     

    11 YEARS

    3.15.00

    200 FREE

    10-12 YEARS

    2.45.00

     

    Selection Period

    The 2019 Selection Period is from 1 December 2018 to 31 March 2019 and times taken will be the best time swum in this period. Selection will be made using the times swum during the Selection Period however:

    • swimmers who attain selection standards are not automatically selected; and
    • swimmers with the fastest time in an event are not guaranteed to be selected in that event.

    Expressions of Interest

    • Expressions of Interest will open on 10 January 2019 via a form hosted on the Swimming Tasmania website and will close on 13 March 2019.

    Age of Swimmer

    • Age of swimmer is at 31  December 2019.

    Number of events

    The number of swims allocated to a team member is at the discretion of the Selection Committee AND (unless selectors consider exceptional circumstances apply) no swimmer in the 10 to 12 year age groups will be allocated more than 6 individual events and no swimmer in the 13 to 19 year age groups will be allocated more than 8 individual events.

     

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top