Performance Pathways

Swimming Tasmania supports our competitive swimmers by offering a structured development program, which provides selected swimmers with opportunities to further their progression both in and out of the pool. For more information about each level of the program, including current squad members, click on the corresponding link below or in the menu to the left.

We are also grateful for the support provided by the Tasmanian Institute of Sport, which has implemented a structured program to support our swimmers as they progress through the development pathway. You can find more details here.

 

Swimming Tasmania Development Program Pyramid

 

  • National and State Flippers Squads
  • The National and State Flippers Squad (formerly TID Squad) forms part of the Swimming Australia Pathway National Flippers Program.The Flippers Program features a combination of activities delivered by each State and nationally, with the aim of preparing identified athletes to successfully transition to the pinnacle of swimming in Australia - the Dolphins Swim Team. The Swimming Australia Flippers programs begins with the State Flippers, progressing through to the National Flippers, the National Youth Program, the Youth Transition Program and the Australian Dolphins Swim Team.

     

    Flippers Diagram

    National Flippers Squad

    The National Flippers Squad supports swimmers who:

    • Are four to six years from a senior podium performance
    • Are at the T3 and T4 levels of the Australian Swimming Framework (ASF), and
    • Have met the National Flippers criteria of:
    1. 8th placed into the World Championship Final plus 3% for Females Aged 18yrs and over and Males Aged 19yrs and over; or
    2. 8th placed into the World Championship Final plus 5% for Females Aged 17yrs and under and Males Aged 18yrs and under.

    Congratulations to Max Giuliani (THAC) who has met the criteria for the 2020-21 National Flippers Squad.

    State Flippers Squad

    The State Flippers Squad recognises those athletes that are performing at an elite level. Athletes and coaches of State Flippers Squad athletes are exposed to a range of opportunities, including:

    • Bi-annual testing, either at the Victorian Institute of Sport or the Tasmanian Institute of Sport
    • Program visit from State Head Coach twice each year
    • Eligibility for invitation to the National Talent Camp (based on selection by Swimming Australia)
    • Tasmanian Institute of Sport support for athletes and coaches

    Due to the ongoing impact of the COVID-19 virus, the selection criteria for the State Flippers Squad has been amended. To be selected for the 2020-21 State Flippers Squad swimmers must satisfy one of the following criteria:

    • Be a member of the 2019-20 State Flippers Squad;
    • Be selected on an Australian Team (Junior, Youth or Senior);
    • Achieve a time during the 2020 long course season equivalent to 8% off the World Championship Selection Time (refer to Swimming Australia Selection Times); or
    • Achieve a top 3 national age group ranking for the 2020 long course season.

    Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been selected for the 2020-21 State Flippers Squad:

    Morgen Hawkins (SE)
    Noah Kamprad (THAC)
    Emily Mitchell (LAC)
    Jardene Ralph (SB)
    Matilda Smith (SB)
    Karl Wurzer (THAC)

  • Development Squad
  • Tasmania’s brightest swimming prospects are rewarded for a wonderful past 12 months by being selected into the Swimming Tasmania Development Program.

    Selection in the program for the next year provides swimmers and their coaches with the chance to be part of a series of clinics and development opportunities with expert speakers and some of Australia’s best coaches. 

    SELECTION CRITERIA

    Due to the ongoing impact of the COVID-19 virus, the selection criteria for the 2020-21 Development Squad have been amended. To qualify for this squad, swimmers must have either:

    • Been a member of the 2019-20 Development Squad; or
    • Achieved a qualifying time for at least one individual event scheduled for the 2020 National Age or Open Championships.

     

    2020-21 DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

    Swimming Tasmania would like to congratulate the following swimmers on their selection into the 2020-21 Development Squad:

    Samuel Askey-Doran (HC)
    Ella Chan (THAC)
    James Clues (THAC)
    Kye  Direen (HC)
    Hugh Dolle (SE)
    Jack Evans (THAC)
    Sophie Hills (SE)
    Jessica Homan (LAC)
    Jasmine Irani (LAC)
    Isabel Kirwan (SB)
    Rebecca    MacDonald (HC)
    Sophia MacDonald (HC)
    Millie McGregor (BU)
    Andrew Nguyen (HC)
    Olivia Nichols (THAC)
    Jessalyn Potter (HC)
    Jordan Reitsema (LAC)
    Blake Stretton (SE)
    Georgia Woods (LAC)
    Tessa Yu (HC)

    The selectors may exercise their discretion to include additional swimmers in the Squad.

    Congratulations to all swimmers listed above on their outstanding performances over the past year.

  • Junior Development Squad
  • The Junior Development Squad consists of athletes aged 12-13 (boys) and 11-12 (girls) selected through performances at both the State Long and Short Course Championships. Athletes and their coaches are invited to a number of training workshops throughout the season. The major focus of the Junior Development Squad is to continue to develop skills, and in particular encourage athletes to train all strokes and progress as Individual Medley swimmers.

    Selection Criteria - Long Course Squad

    Achieve the following rankings at the Tasmanian State (LC) Championships:

    - First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle*

    - First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

    - First 4 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m Individual Medley

     

    Selection Criteria - Short Course Squad

    Achieve the following rankings at the Tasmanian State (LC) Championships:

    - First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle*

    - First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

    - First 4 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Individual Medley

     

    *Where a 100m event is not available in an age group, rankings will be based on the 50m event in that stroke.

     

    2020 LONG COURSE JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

    Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been invited into the LC Junior Development Squad, based on their performances at the most recent State Championships:

    Stella Freeman LAC
    Lacy  Kamprad HA
    Abbie King SE
    Georgia McIntee LAC
    Lily Round SE
    Olive Smith SB
    Ella Striker HC
         
    Lucy Clements SB
    Morgan Dolle SE
    Mia  Irani LAC
    Sophie Kirwan SB
    Grace Mitchell LAC
    Bella Muldoon LAC
    Lara Pederson HC
    Keeley Saunder HA
         
    Lachlan Clues HA
    Eric Coverdale SE
    Jack Cramp LAC
    Atlan Devin SE
    Rupert Gan-Pain HA
    Lucas Jarman LAC
    Justin Rolle HA
    John Skipper LAC
         
    Sam Castle HC
    Tom Heazlewood SE
    Ethan  Jones HC
    Archer Lane HA
    Ben Peach HC
    Tom Rybak SB
    Daniel  Shilcock HC
    Daniel  Wylie HA
  • Bio Island Junior Excellence (JX) Program
  • The Bio Island Junior Excellence Program (JX), recognises rewards and encourages junior swimmers who, through their development of aquatic skills and fitness, achieve a high standard of swimming excellence. Delivered by Swimming Australia, with the support of Bio Island and in conjunction with all states and territories, junior swimmers will now have access to a host of elite role models and receive consistent merchandise, invitations to clinics run by experienced coaches such as Wayne Lawes, and congratulatory messages of their achievements via Swim Central.

    Swimmers aged from 9 to 13 years, who accomplish times set by Swimming Australia, qualify at gold, silver, bronze or blue standard, depending on their best performance/s during the season.

    All ‘approved’ swim meet results are loaded into Swimming Australia’s Swim Central and used as results towards an overall award for each individual swimmer. At the end of the qualification period, Swimming Australia will publish the JX results on the website.

    For more information, including FAQs in relation to qualification for the JX program, please click here.

    2019-20 JX RESULTS

    The 2019-20 JX program recognised performances from 1 May 2019 to 30 April 2020. The 2019-20 JX results for Tasmania are available here.

    2018-19 JX RESULTS

    The 2018-19 JX results for Tasmania are available here.

    2017-18 JX RESULTS

    The 2017-18 JX results are available here.

     

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top