Junior Development Squad

The Junior Development Squad consists of athletes aged 12-13 (boys) and 11-12 (girls) selected through performances at both the State Long and Short Course Championships. Athletes and their coaches are invited to a number of training workshops throughout the season. The major focus of the Junior Development Squad is to continue to develop skills, and in particular encourage athletes to train all strokes and progress as Individual Medley swimmers. The Junior Development Squad will be led by coaches Peter Tonkin and Reo Lazaro, under the guidance of Wayne Lawes and Rohan Taylor.

To be eligible for selection to this squad girls must be aged 11-12 and boys 12-13 at the date of the relevant selection meet.

*For the purpose of this squad, age groups are not combined. 

*For example the 11 year old girls & 12 year old girls are ranked and selected separately, as are the 12 year old boys and 13 year old boys.

 

Selection Criteria - Long Course Squad

Achieve the following rankings at the Tasmanian State (LC) Championships:

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle*

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

- First 4 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m Individual Medley

 

Selection Criteria - Short Course Squad

Achieve the following rankings at the Tasmanian State (LC) Championships:

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle*

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

- First 4 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Individual Medley

*Where a 100m event is not available in an age group, rankings will be based on the 50m event in that stroke.

 

The squad will be re-selected after each Long Course and Short Course State Championships.

 

2020 LONG COURSE JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been invited into the LCJunior Development Squad, based on their performances at the most recent State Championships:

Stella Freeman LAC
Lacy  Kamprad HA
Abbie King SE
Georgia McIntee LAC
Lily Round SE
Olive Smith SB
Ella Striker HC
     
Lucy Clements SB
Morgan Dolle SE
Mia  Irani LAC
Sophie Kirwan SB
Grace Mitchell LAC
Bella Muldoon LAC
Lara Pederson HC
Keeley Saunder HA
     
Lachlan Clues HA
Eric Coverdale SE
Jack Cramp LAC
Atlan Devin SE
Rupert Gan-Pain HA
Lucas Jarman LAC
Justin Rolle HA
John Skipper LAC
     
Sam Castle HC
Tom Heazlewood SE
Ethan  Jones HC
Archer Lane HA
Ben Peach HC
Tom Rybak SB
Daniel  Shilcock HC
Daniel  Wylie HA

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top