Junior Development Squad

The Junior Development Squad consists of athletes aged 12-13 (boys) and 11-12 (girls) selected through performances at both the State Long and Short Course Championships. Athletes and their coaches are invited to a number of training workshops throughout the season. The major focus of the Junior Development Squad is to continue to develop skills, and in particular encourage athletes to train all strokes and progress as Individual Medley swimmers. The Junior Development Squad will be led by coaches Rachel Brennemo, Peter Tonkin and Reo Lazaro, under the guidance of Wayne Lawes and Rohan Taylor.

To be eligible for selection to this squad girls must be aged 11-12 and boys 12-13 at the date of the relevant selection meet.

*For the purpose of this squad, age groups are not combined. 

*For example the 11 year old girls & 12 year old girls are ranked and selected separately, as are the 12 year old boys and 13 year old boys.

 

Selection Criteria - Long Course Squad

Achieve the following rankings at the Tasmanian State (LC) Championships:

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle*

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

- First 4 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m Individual Medley

 

Selection Criteria - Short Course Squad

Achieve the following rankings at the Tasmanian State (LC) Championships:

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Butterfly, Backstroke, Breaststroke and Freestyle*

- First 3 Tasmanian athletes in the 200m, 400m and 800m Freestyle

- First 4 Tasmanian athletes in the 100m Individual Medley

*Where a 100m event is not available in an age group, rankings will be based on the 50m event in that stroke.

 

The squad will be reselected after each Long Course and Short Course State Championships.

 

2019 SHORT COURSE JUNIOR DEVELOPMENT SQUAD

Congratulations to the following swimmers who have been invited into the SC Junior Development Squad, based on their performances at the most recent State Championships:

Sam Castle (HC)
Ella Chan (THAC)
Mason Clark (LAC)
Mitchell Clifford (THAC)
Rupert Gan-Pain (THAC)
Addie Hawkes (HC)
Tom Heazlewood (SE)
Sophie Hills (SE)
Mia Irani (LAC)
Alex Johnson (Sandy Bay)
Ethan Jones (HC)
Lacy Kamprad (THAC)
Abbie King (SE)
Sophie Kirwan (Sandy Bay)
Archer Lane (THAC)
Natalie McCullagh (LAC)
Grace Mitchell (LAC)
Isabella Muldoon (LAC)
Xavier Nesbit (SE)
Ben Peach (HC)
Lara Pederson (HC)
Averyl Quinn (LAC)
Arabella Rigney (SE)
Tom Rybak (Sandy Bay)
Keeley Saunder (THAC)
Daniel Shilcock (HC)
Bonnie Smith (Sandy Bay)
Phoebe-Jean Thomson (SE)
Daniel Wylie (THAC)

 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top