State Team

STATE TEAMS CHAMPIONSHIPS - CANBERRA

Every year Tasmania sends a team of athletes to compete at the National State Teams Championships in Canberra. This event is held at the AIS and is a highlight of the competitive swimming calendar.

Selection - Athletes

Selection is based on the needs of the team to ensure maximum potential to score points in each event at the State Teams Championships. The maximum team size is 40, with no more than 10 swimmers in each of the relevant age groups (girls 13/14 and 15/16 and boys 14/15 and 16/17).

A selection period for athletes to post times will be set: for 2018 this period was May 1 2018 to 12 August 2018.

The three fastest ranked (available) swimmers in the following events, in each of the combined age groups, are considered (but not guaranteed) for selection, provided that the relevant qualifying times for the Victorian Age Short Course Championships have also been met:

• 50,100 & 200 backstroke

• 50,100 & 200 breaststroke

• 50,100 & 200 butterfly

• 50,100 & 200 freestyle

• 400 & 800 freestyle - female

• 400 & 1500 freestyle - male

• 200 & 400 individual medleys

Final selection is at the discretion of the State Head Coach, in consultation with the STAS Selection Committee.

To be eligible for selection an athlete must:

• Be a current registered member of Swimming Tasmania

• Compete at the 2018 Tasmanian Age Short Course Championships

• Be eligible to represent Tasmania at this event

• Be aged between 13yrs and 16yrs (female) and 14yrs and 17yrs (male) as at the date of the State Teams Championship

Selection - Coaches

Coaches interested in applying for position of team coach must submit their Expression of Interest by the start of the selection period. The team Head Coach will be appointed at the beginning of the selection period, will assist Team Manager (Maddi Palser) in shaping the list for selection and will work with State Head Coach.

Team Coaches are selected on the basis of applications, with the State Head Coach, Team Manager and Team Head Coach making the selection decision(s).

2018 State Team

Congratulations to the following swimmers who were all selected to represent Tasmania at the 2018 State Teams Championships:

Jonte

Adams

SE

Mollie

Bailey

HA

William

Bonney

RI

Sophie

Botterill-James

HA

Rufus

Bresnehan

HA

Meika Choroszy HC

Jonty

Clues

HA

Jordan

Cooper

RI

Marcus

Darko

RI

Hugh

Dolle

SE

Myra 

Donnelly

RI

Mackenzie

French

LAC

Kiaran

Gillies

RI

Maximillian

Giuliani

HA

Zane

Hadley

RI

Jet

Jankiewicz

HA

Kane

Johnson

SE

Isabel

Kirwan

SB

Jakem

Lampkin

SB

Brenna

Lemon

HA

Rebecca

Macdonald

HC

Isaac

Malley

BU

Ella

May

HA

Emily

Mitchell

LAC

Amy

Muldoon

LAC

Oliva

Nichols

HA

Jade

Nichols

LAC

Sienna

Palser

HC

Maxwell

Powell

HC

Jonty

Pretorius

SE

Jordan

Reitsema

LAC

Billie Roger HC

Chelsea

Savage

RI

Matilda

Smith

SB

Tadhg

Waddington

SB

Jack 

Walton

UL

Georgia

Woods

LAC

Tessa

Yu

HC

 

Was this page helpful?yesno

Thanks for your feedback.

Go back to top